Privacy Policy

Introduction

Scented Life respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains how Scented Life (ABN 37267923141) collects, uses, discloses and handles any personal information we collect from you, and how to contact us if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or complain about a breach of your privacy.  This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

 

Collection of personal information

Scented Life will from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter into our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or order.

 

How we collect your personal information

Scented Life collects personal information form you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

We may collect your personal information from you when you purchase products from us, access our website or social media sites, register an account with us, purchase products from us, enter one of our competitions or promotions, provide feedback, change your contact or email preference, provide financial or credit card information or communicate with our customer support.

 

Use of your personal information

Scented Life may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information updates and services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and to better understand your needs.

Scented Life may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to entities who assist us in providing Scented Life products and services, running our competitions, surveys, events and promotions, and other service providers including suppliers, contractors, data storage and management companies, and delivery companies
  • to companies that promote and market, or conduct research to help us improve and target, our products and services
  • where required by law, or to government and enforcement agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints concerning Scented Life products
  • If you enter a competition we are running or participate in a sponsored event, we may seek, as a condition of entry, consent to pass your information to a promoter or sponsor of the competition or event.

  

Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using the website or submitting personal information to us, you are agreeing that we may collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this Privacy Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follows this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or submit any personal information.

 

Security of Personal Information

Scented Life is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

 

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact email us at info@scentedlife.com.au

 

Cookies 

Your visits to the Scented Life website are associated with cookies.  Cookies are unique identifiers that we collect and use to obtain information including the number of visitors to the website, the date and time of those visits, the number of pages viewed, the products viewed, navigation patterns and, where relevant, the websites visited before visiting this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of and consent to our use of cookies.

This information provides Scented Life with statistics that can be used to analyse, personalise and improve our website and our products and services.  You may be able to adjust the security settings on your browser so that tracking is disabled, however the website may be less functional for you.  In addition, cookies maybe used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other website you visit.

 

Third Party Sites

Our site may have from time to time links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Scented Life is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via any one of our enquiry pages.

 

Privacy policy updated May 2020